- From: Europe
Our Ecocert/COSMOS approved preservative is ESSENTIAL in your cosmetic preparations when they contain an aqueous phase (water). It prevents the development of bacteria, molds, yeasts, which are unavoidable in a domestic environment.
It is essential so that your beauty products do not harm the health of your skin!
Possible products summer selection ☀️: After-sun sublimating body milk, Healthy glow cream, unifying serum
The preservative is ESSENTIAL to protect your cosmetic preparations when they contain an aqueous phase (water). It prevents the development of bacteria, molds, yeasts, which are unavoidable in a domestic environment. It is essential so that your beauty products do not harm the health of your skin! It is a mild, broad-spectrum antibacterial and antifungal preservative. It is a preservative approved by Ecocert/COSMOS in organic cosmetics. In its liquid form, it is packaged in a dropper bottle, which allows precise and safe use. Uses: to preserve cosmetic products containing water such as emulsions (creams and milks), hygiene products such as shower gels, shampoos, cleansing gels and lotions. Cosmetic properties: broad spectrum antibacterial and antifungal. Test challenge carried out on our recipes: We carry out test challenges for all our recipes containing an aqueous phase. A challenge test is a specific, mandatory test, the results of which must appear in the product information file (DIP). It makes it possible to study the behavior of the antimicrobial preservative of a cosmetic product against several categories of microorganisms. In practice, the finished product is seeded with bacterial and fungal strains. The microorganisms chosen are pathogenic for humans, resistant and difficult to destroy: Psedomonas aeruginosa (Gram- bacterium), Staphylococcus aureaus (Gram+ bacterium), Candida albicans (yeasts), Escherichie coli (Gram- bacterium) and Aspergillus niger (mold ). The surviving bacteria and fungi are counted on D2, D7, D14 and D28. Depending on the % decrease over time, the effectiveness of the preservative system is deduced. Quality: synthetic authorized in organic cosmetics. INCI designation: Dehydroacetic acid, Benzyl alcohol, water Organoleptic properties: Appearance: fluid liquid Color: pale yellow to dark yellow Recommendation for use: 0.2 - 1% Must be used between a pH of 2 and 7 It may be added at ambient and elevated temperatures. Store at room temperature away from moisture and light. Close the bottle tightly after use. Precautions: - Keep out of reach of children. - Do not swallow, do not inhale, avoid contact with eyes. - Respect the recommended doses. - Harmful if swallowed. Harmful by inhalation. Consult the detailed safety notice below: http://docs.beautymix.fr/notices/fsecu_conservateur.pdf
INCI name: dehydroacetic acid, benzyl alcohol, water
Score YUKA 68 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.