- Quality: Organic
- From: France
L’huile de noisette très riche en acide oléique, en vitamine E, et source d’acide linoléique oméga 6, cette huile stable à l’oxydation, pénètre rapidement dans la peau. Elle peut être utilisée dans tous les produits de soins visages et corps, pour les massages et les produits de bain.
Applications : Très appréciée pour les soins pour peaux sensibles, mixtes à grasses et anti-âge pour les peaux matures.
Produits réalisables : crème, soin, huile de massage...
Applications: Very popular for care for sensitive skin, combination to oily and anti-aging for mature skin.
Cosmetic properties: This oil is moisturizing, restructuring, anti-oxidant, sebum regulator and has a dry feel.
Oil production: In a worm screw press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed in cold first pressing, without the intervention of solvents or chemicals. Then the oil is filtered through blotting paper and stored away from light, air and heat. The oil contains no additives and is packaged under nitrogen.
Quality: 100% organic oil without coloring or organic fragrance.
The 30mL bottles are from the BeautyMix brand with a bamboo stopper. The 50mL bottles are from the Emma Noël brand equipped with a pump. All the bottles are reusable glass for your preparations.
INCI designation: Corylus avellana seed oil
Appearance: limpid oily liquid (the oil may crystallize, become cloudy below 10 ° C this does not affect its quality, it is due to its natural fatty acid composition.)
Odor: Characteristic of hazelnut oil, strong note of hazelnut
Density at 20 ° C: 0.910 - 0.915
Store away from light and heat.
To know: The hazel tree (Corylus avellana) of the Betulinée family, produces a fruit very rich in oil: 50 to 65%. The hazelnut is an achene with a woody pericarp called a "shell" and containing a single large seed. This fruit, more or less ovoid in shape, is protected before full maturity by a tubular shell, the involucre leafy in appearance and divided into irregular lobes. Shortly before the fruit ripens,
the involucre dries up and opens at one end, exposing the pericarp to air where it will harden and color, while the seed concentrates in sugar, oil and minerals. Once dried, the involucre easily detaches from the hard shell, which will hold the almond for months. This maturation takes place in the fall, and the picking can take place between the end of August and September.