Oily skin active
- From: Rest of the world
- Volume: 10 mL
Cet actif est extrait du myrte citronné, certifié Cosmos et d'origine Australie est reconnu pour son efficacité sur les peaux mixtes à grasse grâce à ses propriété anti-bactériennes, sébo-régulatrices et anti-inflammatoires.
- Régule la production de sébum pour rééquilibrer la peau au quotidien
- Limite l'apparition des imperfections (acné) , lisse la peau et resserre les pores
- Apaise la peau des inflammations et irritations cutanées
 Tests réalisés sur 30 volontaires, qui ont appliqué l'actif 2 fois par jour pendant 30 jours.
Possible products: cream, serum, lotion...
This water-soluble active ingredient is specifically formulated to help oily skin regulate its sebum production, control the appearance of pimples and has an antibacterial action. This active is extracted from lemon myrtle from a flowering tree endemic to the subtropical rainforests of central and south-eastern Queensland in Australia.
Applications: It is used for care of combination to oily skin, acne tendency, anti-pollution, care for men and anti-stress. Like cleansers and light creams.
Cosmetic properties: Rebalances the content and quality of sebum, eliminates free radicals, reduces shiny appearance, has antibacterial and disinfectant action.
Production of mattifying active ingredient: It is obtained by a natural and optimized extraction process.
Quality: 100% of plant origin and certified organic.
INCI designation: Glycerin, Backhousia citriodora leaf extract
Color: Yellow to brown
Solubility: Miscible in water
Density at 20 ° C: 1.05 - 1.35
pH at 20 ° C: 4.0 - 8.0
Recommended use: 1 to 2%
Recommended use pH: 3.0 - 6.0
Incorporate during the cooling phase below 40 ° C. However, its resistance having been checked for four hours at 80 ° C, it is possible if necessary to introduce it hot.
Good to know: Lemon myrtle is very popular in Australia as a garden plant both for its lemon scent and attractive shape. The leaves are used to produce essential oil, which has antiviral properties. It was traditionally used to calm insect bites, allergies, infections, fever and colds. Lemon myrtle was also used in cooking flavors where the fish was wrapped in leaves and cooked over a fire.
Rest of the world
Volume: 10 mL
INCI name: glycerin, backhousia citriodora leaf extract
Score YUKA 100 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.