BeautyMix natural emulsifier for fluid cream
- From: Europe
- Volume: 30 g
This natural cosmetic emulsifier is derived from organic plant materials, 100% biodegradable . It also acts as an active ingredient with its moisturizing properties .
Very soft, it is suitable for the formulation of baby care products.
Possible products: cream, lotion, eye cream, baby care, men's care, body scrub, After-sun sublimating body milk
This emulsifier base is a derivative of vegetable matter made up of anionic and non-ionic surfactants, which makes it possible to obtain emulsions with a pleasant feel on the skin. It makes it possible to convey the active principles but it also acts as an active ingredient with its moisturizing properties and it is not irritating. Thanks to its complete biodegradability, it is also an environmentally friendly ingredient. Due to its delicacy, its moisturizing and non-irritating effect on the skin, it is suitable for the formulation of baby care products. Applications: Used for day/night creams, lotions, detergents, aftershave, eye cream, make-up products, hair care and baby care. Cosmetic properties: Creation of an oil-in-water emulsion in fine droplets with a unique touch of delicacy and emollience. Moisturizing and non-irritating. INCI designation: Glyceryl stearate, Cetearyl alcohol, Stearic acid, Sodium lauroyl glutamate Glyceryl stearate: It is a non-ionic emulsifier. It is widely used in moisturizers and is also found in hair care for its antistatic properties. It is also a very good emollient which helps soften and soften the skin. It is obtained by esterification of glycerin with stearic acid, both are derived by hydrolysis of coconut oil. Cetearyl alcohol: It is a vegetable fatty alcohol with several functions. It is emollient which makes it possible to soften and soften the skin, it is an emulsifying agent, emulsion stabilizer, it also improves the quality of the foam and it is opacifying. It is obtained by hydrolysis and distillation of coconut oil extract. Stearic acid: It is a vegetable saturated fatty acid with several functions, it is found naturally in vegetable oils (coconut, rapeseed, soy, etc.) or in butter such as cocoa butter and shea butter. It is a cleansing agent, emulsifier, it will also help stabilize the emulsion, also helps restore the lipid film of hair and skin. It is obtained by hydrolysis and distillation of coconut oil extract. Sodium lauroyl glutamate: it is a nonionic surfactant. It is antistatic, that is to say, reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on a surface and it is also a hair conditioner, leaving the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny. Glutamic acid is obtained by fermentation of glucose and lauric acid comes from the cleavage and distillation of coconut oil. Quality: Of vegetable origin and biodegradable Organoleptic properties: Appearance: Solid flake Colour: Off-white Odor: characteristic Melting point (temperature where it becomes liquid): 52-62°C Percentage of use: 2-8% Dissolve in the hot oily phase Store at room temperature away from moisture and light. Close well after use. Precautions: - Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes. Consult the detailed safety notice below: http://docs.beautymix.fr/notices/fsecu_emulsifiant_creme.pdf
Volume: 30 g
INCI name: glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol, stearic acid, sodium lauroyl glutamate
Score YUKA 100 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.