Texturizing agents in home cosmetics ...

Gebhard Sophie

You have seen them in our homemade cosmetic recipes, texture agents are essential in the production of cosmetic products. But then what are they? And what are they used for exactly? We detail the actions and properties of these, as well as their origin so that they will no longer have any secrets for you!

Beeswax

Let's start with beeswax , one of the most common consistency factors in our receipts.

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier . It brings consistency to your products, shine and helps hold balms and other fatty substances. But not only since it is also a protector (also called film-forming ) which makes it possible to limit the dehydration of the skin by acting against the evaporation of water in the tissues. It is also known for its nourishing and softening properties .

This wax is secreted by the glands of bees. This one is used by the bees to arrange the combs of the hives in order to store the honey and the pollen.

Beeswax is obtained by treating it with a non-chemical bleaching process to obtain a white and clear color. In this color it is pure and ready to use.

In terms of its composition, beeswax contains fatty acid esters and various long chain alcohols.

It is one of the only ones to have a plastic texture at low temperature and to have a high compatibility in contact with oil and other waxes. Due to this strong compatibility, it is very easy to use in all of our formulas. In emulsions, it makes it possible to stabilize the emulsions . It also increases the substantivity and shine of our balms and lipsticks.

Note that thanks to its viscoelastic texture, wax is also widely used in decorative formulations to improve texture, firmness and release.

But not only ! Also in food, in pharmacy, for the protection of furniture, and paintings, and in decoration to make your candles for example.

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

Smooth cream emulsifier

Our smooth cream emulsifier is derived from olive oil and is widely used in our face creams in order to create thick and creamy textures. Approved by the labels Ecocert and COSMOS, it is fully biodegradable. An ingredient that is good for the environment and your skin!

Our emulsifier consists of anionic surfactants , derived from plant materials. Particularly eudermique, it gives your preparations a very pleasant touch. Perfectly suited to all emulsions, it gives your finished product a delicate and emollient touch as is the case in our recipe for fluid cream. It is also incorporated in homemade cosmetic lotion recipes, aftershave, eye creams and makeup products.

Like beeswax, it has the advantage of being perfectly compatible with many vegetable oils which, as you know, are widely used in natural cosmetics.

Recommended for dry skin and for people wanting a smooth cream, comparable to the texture most commonly found in the store. When using the creamy cream emulsifier, we strongly recommend that you run an additional blue program in order to homogenize the cream and thicken it if necessary.


Fluid cream emulsifier

This emulsifier, exclusively derived from vegetable raw materials, allows the easy production of fine emulsions with rapid penetration and whose texture has a perfect affinity with the skin.

It is made from all natural and certified organic ingredients. Like the smooth cream emulsifier, it is completely biodegradable!

Our emulsifier allows the vegetable oils used in our recipes to be finely dispersed in the water, thus creating a homogeneous and very soft cream texture. It also has a protective action and is considered an active ingredient with many moisturizing properties. It is emollient and brings a silky, non-greasy feel to homemade cosmetic creams.

Particularly recommended for all types of products such as creams, body milks, aftershaves and others.

The emulsifier for fluid cream makes it possible to obtain a more fluid cream, a “less greasy” texture with a cloudy appearance, which can indeed give a “foam” texture which over time will “bubble”. 

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

Cocoa butter

We wrote a blog post about cocoa butter before but had to mention it as one of our best texturing agents. So here is some more information on it but to find out more, we invite you to read this article

This one comes from the west coast of Africa. Very stable once incorporated in a recipe, it does not oxidize thanks to its predominance in saturated fat . Cocoa beans also contain high amounts of polyphenols . It is also composed of ferulic acid which gives that cocoa aroma that we love so much! These help the body's cells to fight free radicals. It also has strong moisturizing properties, it restores elasticity and tone to the skin by stimulating the synthesis of collagen.

Solid at room temperature and in the form of lozenges, it is very easy to handle and to incorporate into our recipes, in particular lip balms, from rich creams Where massage balm...

Thickening

Of natural origin, this thickener allows to create the best gel textures and also serves as a stabilizer in recipes of creams and gives them the necessary slippage for a good application.

Also called Xanthan , it is made from polymers of natural sugars produced by biotechnology. This is a fermentation of sugar from beet, cane or corn by bacteria called Xanthomonas Campestris that are not genetically modified. It is then dried and ground into a powder to make it easier to use.

This thickener is also guaranteed GMO- free. It is accepted as Ecocert in the formulation of certified organic cosmetics.

.

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image

Now that you know all about our thickeners, we invite you to learn more about our other ingredients! Do you know our hydrosols? A very comprehensive blog post is about just this topic. here !

Share the article

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.