Our oils and their benefits!

You often ask to know more about our ingredients ... Where do they come from, what are they, what are their virtues, how to use them ... Today, we would like to answer your questions about our vegetable oils so that you can choose the ones that will suit you best in the making of your homemade cosmetics !

What are vegetable oils?

It is not by chance that we have chosen to offer you vegetable oils in our recipes. There are a multitude of them with different benefits and they are ideal as part of natural recipes. Generally, they are known for their nourishing, moisturizing and protective properties.

Oils are fat body in liquid state at room temperature. Specifically, vegetable oils are extracted from the seeds and fruits of oil plants in different ways. Their preliminary preparation consists in removing the leaves and stems, then to shell the seed. To obtain the oil, there are several modes d'extraction : by hydraulic or mechanical press, by centrifugation, by solvent extraction ... The oils that we offer are all extracted by cold pressure, which guarantees high quality and the preservation of their benefits.

Those that we have selected in our recipes are 6 in number. Let's zoom together on each of them so that you know the smallest details and why and in which cases to use them.

Odoo image et bloc de texte

Sweet almond oil

Extracted from the fruit of the almond tree, it is cold pressed without any solvents or chemicals. By this extraction, the almonds provide between 50 to 60% of oil. The oil is then stored away from light and heat. Rich in Omega 6 and Omega 9 , sweet almond oil is also composed of Vitamin A promoting the improvement of the elasticity of the skin, and Vitamins B, D and E particularly suitable in cell regeneration and repair .

Our vegetable oil is therefore particularly recommended in the context of recipes for dry or atopic skin as well as mature skin since it reconstructs the hydrolipidic film of the skin, prevents dehydration, nourishes, treats skin conditions, prevents and fights against appearance of stretch marks and scars ...

You can find it in our recipes for normal skin cream, from mask, from lip balm...

Sesame oil

Our oil comes from sesame seeds from Mali, cultivated using organic farming methods and coming from fair trade. Like sweet almond oil, it is cold pressed. The sesame oil is then filtered through blotting paper.

It is rich in essential fatty acids such as Omega 3, 6 and 9 having the benefits of regenerating, softening and moisturizing the skin. This seed is also strong in Vitamin E, lecithin and sesamolin, natural antioxidants protecting the skin from skin aging.

Sesame oil is recommended for dry, irritated skin and also for mature skin .

You will find it in our recipes rich cream, from deodorant and of corpore milkthe. 

 

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

Hemp oil

Hemp oil comes from the seeds of Cannabis Sativa, a large family of Cannabinaceae and Cannabis. Rest assured, the seeds do not contain any psychotropic substances (THC) and have no effect as a drug.

This hemp is cultivated in France, in Brittany, which therefore makes it the most local of our oils! Like almond and sesame oil, it is extracted in a cold press and then stored away from light and heat.

Rich in essential fatty acids, its contribution of Omega 6 and Omega 3 is ideal! Very popular in the natural cosmetics sector, it has a very good moisturizing power and penetrates the skin almost instantly. It is also emollient and anti-aging , and is perfectly suited for use on the skin but also on the hair. In addition, its rather dry texture makes it a very good ally for massages or cosmetics for a non-greasy finish.

This cosmetic oil is perfectly recommended for mature, irritated and sensitive skin since it nourishes and soothes, and is ideal for hair care.

You can include it as an alternative to another oil in our cream, shampoo and conditioner recipes!

 

Hall of jojoba

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba tree, which is native to Argentina and / or Mexico.

Just like the previous oils, it is by cold pressing that it is obtained.

Rich in monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids, jojoba oil has many properties. The main one being its ability to regulate the sebum of the skin but also of the scalp. But that's not all ! It is also excellent for nourishing and preventing dehydration of the skin. It is healing, regenerating and forms a protective layer during its application.  

It is therefore strongly recommended for combination to oily skin but by its multitude of actions, it can also be suitable for normal and dry skin.

Our recipes that contain Jojoba oil are numerous: rich cream, lip balm, deodorant...

 

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

Huile de noisette

Hazelnut oil comes from the hazelnut, an oilseed produced by the hazelnut tree, also called coudrier. This tree is mainly found in Europe and Turkey.

Also obtained by cold pressing, it has many properties in addition to its enticing smell!

Essentially composed of saturated fatty acids, and mono and polyunsaturated , it is also rich in Vitamins E and A. This composition makes it a strongly nourishing, softening, softening and soothing oil. It is also astringent and sebum regulator , which is in fact an oil suitable for various types of skin: oily, dry, sensitive .... Hazelnut oil is appreciated by all! It is also an excellent base for massage oil.

You can include it as an alternative in the recipe of your choice, for a product with a delicious smell!

Hcarrot oil

Obtained by maceration of the dried carrot roots in sunflower oil, this product is a 100% natural cosmetic ingredient and highly appreciated for its many properties. 

Thanks to organic sunflower oil rich in saturated fatty acids, and poly and monounsaturated and the constituents of the carrot which are B-carotene and triglycerides , this product has many virtues especially for fans of the sun. It is indeed one of the best natural self-tanners! It brings good looks and light to the skin, also promoting tanning . It is also an excellent antioxidant fighting against skin aging. It is also widely used as an after-sun for its moisturizing properties!

It is therefore strongly recommended to use it for dull complexions , lacking in vitality, mature and dehydrated skin.  

You can use it alone or to include in your body milk and face cream.

 

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Share the article

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.