Create your own lipstick colors!

With our pirgments: Carmine and Iron Oxide

It's been a few months since we released our very first makeup recipe : lipstick. At the time of the announcement of this new homemade cosmetic recipe, we had drafted a article explaining the advantages of making your own lipsticks , compared to commercially available ones. We also indicated to you the few ingredients necessary for its preparation. Today, I would like to highlight the two pigments that we offer in our recipes and our choice to move towards them. It's about Cochineal Carmine and from'Iron oxide.

If you had not read our previous article, I invite you to take a look just here.

Odoo image et bloc de texte

the cochineal carmine

Carmine, also called cochineal red, E120, Carmine red or even carminic acid, is a natural red color.

This is obtained by grinding the dried body of an insect named the Dactylopius Coccus, also known as the Cochineal. This small insect is known to feed on plant sap and to live on cacti found mainly in Latin America, more precisely in Peru. These funds hold the place of first producer on a world scale. The dye owes its name to thecarminic acid found in the body of this insect. It acts as a natural pesticide and helps protect the Cochineal from its potential predators.

In Antiquity, Carmine was used to color textiles. Today, we mainly use it as a natural food and cosmetic coloring. We find it in particular in yogurts, pastries and jams. But also in medicines and cosmetic products such as lipsticks and varnishes ...

We particularly like it for its intensity and purity .

THE'Iron oxide

Iron oxide also called ferric oxide is a red colored mineral dye.

Iron oxides are found abundantly in nature especially in rocks or in soils. Synthetic iron oxides are frequently used as pigments as well as for their magnetic properties.

They can give a series of yellow or red pigments. These are first found in solid form and are easily used in oil painting, ceramics, for fine arts ...

We find it in powder after Iron Oxide has been sifted, filtered, dried and finally crushed. In this case, it is widely used in cosmetics to color products such as eye shadows, blushes, lipsticks, lip pencils ...

We appreciate it for its quality, its hold and coloring power .

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Share the article

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.